Open Nav
News

GRAMMY Award Nominations 2019

Posted on December 07, 2018

It’s that time of year again! The 2019 GRAMMY Award nominations have officially been announced and Kendrick Lamar leads the pack with 8 noms. Drake follows close behind with 7 noms, including “Album of the Year” and “Song of the Year.” See the full list of GRAMMY nominations below.

GENERAL FIELD

1. Record Of The Year
Award to the Artist and to the Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s) and/or Mixer(s) and mastering engineer(s), if other than the artist.

I LIKE IT
Cardi B, Bad Bunny & J Balvin
Invincible, JWhiteDidIt, Craig Kallman & Tainy, producers; Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Tom Elmhirst & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, producers; Derek “MixedByAli” Ali & Riley Mackin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

GOD’S PLAN
Drake
Boi-1Da, Cardo & Young Exclusive, producers; Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
Lady Gaga & Benjamin Rice, producers; Tom Elmhirst, engineer/mixer; Randy Merrill, mastering engineer

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Lamar & SZA
Al Shux & Sounwave, producers; Sam Ricci & Matt Schaeffer, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

ROCKSTAR
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage
Louis Bell & Tank God, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

THE MIDDLE
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey
Grey, Monsters & Strangerz & Zedd, producers; Grey, Tom Morris, Ryan Shanahan & Zedd, engineers/mixers; Mike Marsh, mastering engineer

2. Album Of The Year
Award to Artist(s) and to Featured Artist(s), Songwriter(s) of new material, Producer(s), Recording Engineer(s), Mixer(s) and Mastering Engineer(s) credited with at least 33% playing time of the album, if other than Artist.

INVASION OF PRIVACY
Cardi B
Leslie Brathwaite & Evan LaRay, engineers/mixers; Belcalis Almanzar & Jorden Thorpe, songwriters; Colin Leonard, mastering engineer

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
Brandi Carlile
Dave Cobb & Shooter Jennings, producers; Dave Cobb & Eddie Spear, engineers/mixers; Brandi Carlile, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters; Pete Lyman, mastering engineer

SCORPION
Drake
Noel Cadastre, Noel “Gadget” Campbell & Noah Shebib, engineers/mixers; Aubrey Graham & Noah Shebib, songwriters; Chris Athens, mastering engineer

H.E.R.
H.E.R.
Darhyl “Hey DJ” Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Jeff Robinson, producers; Miki Tsutsumi, engineer/mixer; Darhyl Camper Jr & H.E.R., songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

BEERBONGS & BENTLEYS
Post Malone
Louis Bell & Post Malone, producers; Louis Bell & Manny Marroquin, engineers/mixers; Louis Bell & Austin Post, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

DIRTY COMPUTER
Janelle Monáe
Chuck Lightning & Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, producers; Mick Guzauski, Janelle Monáe Robinson & Nate “Rocket” Wonder, engineers/mixers; Nathaniel Irvin III, Charles Joseph II, Taylor Parks & Janelle Monáe Robinson, songwriters; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer

GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves
Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, producers; Craig Alvin & Shawn Everett, engineers/mixers; Ian Fitchuk, Kacey Musgraves & Daniel Tashian, songwriters; Greg Calbi & Steve Fallone, mastering engineers

BLACK PANTHER: THE ALBUM, MUSIC FROM AND INSPIRED BY
(Various Artists)
Kendrick Lamar, featured artist; Kendrick Duckworth & Sounwave, producers; Matt Schaeffer, engineer/mixer; Kendrick Duckworth & Mark Spears, songwriters; Mike Bozzi, mastering engineer

3. Song Of The Year
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Al Shuckburgh, Mark Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)

BOO’D UP
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

GOD’S PLAN
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

IN MY BLOOD
Teddy Geiger, Scott Harris, Shawn Mendes & Geoffrey Warburton, songwriters (Shawn Mendes)

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

THE MIDDLE
Sarah Aarons, Jordan K. Johnson, Stefan Johnson, Marcus Lomax, Kyle Trewartha, Michael Trewartha & Anton Zaslavski, songwriters (Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey)

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)

THIS IS AMERICA
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

4. Best New Artist
An artist will be considered for Best New Artist if their eligibility year release/s achieved a breakthrough into the public consciousness and notably impacted the musical landscape.

CHLOE X HALLE

LUKE COMBS

GRETA VAN FLEET

H.E.R.

DUA LIPA

MARGO PRICE

BEBE REXHA

JORJA SMITH

POP

5. Best Pop Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

COLORS
Beck

HAVANA (LIVE)
Camila Cabello

GOD IS A WOMAN
Ariana Grande

JOANNE (WHERE DO YOU THINK YOU’RE GOIN’?)
Lady Gaga

BETTER NOW
Post Malone

6. Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative pop recordings. Singles or Tracks only.

FALL IN LINE
Christina Aguilera Featuring Demi Lovato

DON’T GO BREAKING MY HEART
Backstreet Boys

‘S WONDERFUL
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper

GIRLS LIKE YOU
Maroon 5 Featuring Cardi B

SAY SOMETHING
Justin Timberlake Featuring Chris Stapleton

THE MIDDLE
Zedd, Maren Morris & Grey

7. Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new traditional pop recordings.

LOVE IS HERE TO STAY
Tony Bennett & Diana Krall

MY WAY
Willie Nelson

NAT “KING” COLE & ME
Gregory Porter

STANDARDS (DELUXE)
Seal

THE MUSIC…THE MEM’RIES…THE MAGIC!
Barbra Streisand

8. Best Pop Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal pop recordings.

CAMILA
Camila Cabello

MEANING OF LIFE
Kelly Clarkson

SWEETENER
Ariana Grande

SHAWN MENDES
Shawn Mendes

BEAUTIFUL TRAUMA
P!nk

REPUTATION
Taylor Swift

DANCE/ELECTRONIC MUSIC

9. Best Dance Recording
For solo, duo, group or collaborative performances. Vocal or Instrumental. Singles or tracks only.

NORTHERN SOUL
Above & Beyond Featuring Richard Bedford
Above & Beyond, producers; Above & Beyond, mixers

ULTIMATUM
Disclosure (Featuring Fatoumata Diawara)
Guy Lawrence & Howard Lawrence, producers; Guy Lawrence, mixer

LOSING IT
Fisher
Paul Nicholas Fisher, producer; Kevin Granger, mixer

ELECTRICITY
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
Silk City, producers; Josh Gudwin, mixer

GHOST VOICES
Virtual Self
Porter Robinson, producer; Porter Robinson, mixer

10. Best Dance/Electronic Album
For vocal or instrumental albums. Albums only.

SINGULARITY
Jon Hopkins

WOMAN WORLDWIDE
Justice

TREEHOUSE
Sofi Tukker

OIL OF EVERY PEARL’S UN-INSIDES
SOPHIE

LUNE ROUGE
TOKiMONSTA

CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL MUSIC

11. Best Contemporary Instrumental Album
For albums containing approximately 51% or more playing time of instrumental material. For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

THE EMANCIPATION PROCRASTINATION
Christian Scott aTunde Adjuah

STEVE GADD BAND
Steve Gadd Band

MODERN LORE
Julian Lage

LAID BLACK
Marcus Miller

PROTOCOL 4
Simon Phillips
ROCK

12. Best Rock Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative rock recordings.

FOUR OUT OF FIVE
Arctic Monkeys

WHEN BAD DOES GOOD
Chris Cornell

MADE AN AMERICA
THE FEVER 333

HIGHWAY TUNE
Greta Van Fleet

UNCOMFORTABLE
Halestorm

13. Best Metal Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo, duo/group or collaborative metal recordings.

CONDEMNED TO THE GALLOWS
Between The Buried And Me

HONEYCOMB
Deafheaven

ELECTRIC MESSIAH
High On Fire

BETRAYER
Trivium

ON MY TEETH
Underoath

14. Best Rock Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Rock, Hard Rock and Metal songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BLACK SMOKE RISING
Jacob Thomas Kiszka, Joshua Michael Kiszka, Samuel Francis Kiszka & Daniel Robert Wagner, songwriters (Greta Van Fleet)

JUMPSUIT
Tyler Joseph, songwriter (Twenty One Pilots)

MANTRA
Jordan Fish, Matthew Kean, Lee Malia, Matthew Nicholls & Oliver Sykes, songwriters (Bring Me The Horizon)

MASSEDUCTION
Jack Antonoff & Annie Clark, songwriters (St. Vincent)

RATS
Tom Dalgety & A Ghoul Writer, songwriters (Ghost)

15. Best Rock Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rock, hard rock or metal recordings.

RAINIER FOG
Alice In Chains

M A N I A
Fall Out Boy

PREQUELLE
Ghost

FROM THE FIRES
Greta Van Fleet

PACIFIC DAYDREAM
Weezer

ALTERNATIVE

16. Best Alternative Music Album
Vocal or Instrumental.

TRANQUILITY BASE HOTEL + CASINO
Arctic Monkeys

COLORS
Beck

UTOPIA
Björk

AMERICAN UTOPIA
David Byrne

MASSEDUCTION
St. Vincent
R&B

17. Best R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental R&B recordings.

LONG AS I LIVE
Toni Braxton

SUMMER
The Carters

Y O Y
Lalah Hathaway

BEST PART
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar

FIRST BEGAN
PJ Morton

18. Best Traditional R&B Performance
For new vocal or instrumental traditional R&B recordings.

BET AIN’T WORTH THE HAND
Leon Bridges

DON’T FALL APART ON ME TONIGHT
Bettye LaVette

HONEST
MAJOR.

HOW DEEP IS YOUR LOVE
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba

MADE FOR LOVE
Charlie Wilson Featuring Lalah Hathaway

19. Best R&B Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BOO’D UP
Larrance Dopson, Joelle James, Ella Mai & Dijon McFarlane, songwriters (Ella Mai)

COME THROUGH AND CHILL
Jermaine Cole, Miguel Pimentel & Salaam Remi, songwriters (Miguel Featuring J. Cole & Salaam Remi)

FEELS LIKE SUMMER
Donald Glover & Ludwig Goransson, songwriters (Childish Gambino)

FOCUS
Darhyl Camper Jr, H.E.R. & Justin Love, songwriters (H.E.R.)

LONG AS I LIVE
Paul Boutin, Toni Braxton & Antonio Dixon, songwriters (Toni Braxton)

20. Best Urban Contemporary Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded contemporary vocal tracks derivative of R&B.

EVERYTHING IS LOVE
The Carters

THE KIDS ARE ALRIGHT
Chloe x Halle

CHRIS DAVE AND THE DRUMHEDZ
Chris Dave And The Drumhedz

WAR & LEISURE
Miguel

VENTRILOQUISM
Meshell Ndegeocello

21. Best R&B Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new R&B recordings.

SEX & CIGARETTES
Toni Braxton

GOOD THING
Leon Bridges

HONESTLY
Lalah Hathaway

H.E.R.
H.E.R.

GUMBO UNPLUGGED (LIVE)
PJ Morton

RAP

22. Best Rap Performance
For a Rap performance. Singles or Tracks only.

BE CAREFUL
Cardi B

NICE FOR WHAT
Drake

KING’S DEAD
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake

BUBBLIN
Anderson .Paak

SICKO MODE
Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee

23. Best Rap/Sung Performance
For a solo or collaborative performance containing both elements of R&B melodies and Rap.

LIKE I DO
Christina Aguilera Featuring Goldlink

PRETTY LITTLE FEARS
6lack Featuring J. Cole

THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Lamar & SZA

ROCKSTAR
Post Malone Featuring 21 Savage

24. Best Rap Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

GOD’S PLAN
Aubrey Graham, Daveon Jackson, Brock Korsan, Ron LaTour, Matthew Samuels & Noah Shebib, songwriters (Drake)

KING’S DEAD
Kendrick Duckworth, Samuel Gloade, James Litherland, Johnny McKinzie, Mark Spears, Travis Walton, Nayvadius Wilburn & Michael Williams II, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake)

LUCKY YOU
R. Fraser, G. Lucas, M. Mathers, M. Samuels & J. Sweet, songwriters (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas)

SICKO MODE
Khalif Brown, Rogét Chahayed, BryTavious Chambers, Mike Dean, Mirsad Dervic, Kevin Gomringer, Tim Gomringer, Aubrey Graham, John Edward Hawkins, Chauncey Hollis, Jacques Webster, Ozan Yildirim & Cydel Young, songwriters (Travis Scott, Drake, Big Hawk & Swae Lee)

WIN
K. Duckworth, A. Hernandez, J. McKinzie, M. Samuels & C. Thompson, songwriters (Jay Rock)

25. Best Rap Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new rap recordings.

INVASION OF PRIVACY
Cardi B

SWIMMING
Mac Miller

VICTORY LAP
Nipsey Hussle

DAYTONA
Pusha T

ASTROWORLD
Travis Scott

COUNTRY

26. Best Country Solo Performance
For new vocal or instrumental solo country recordings.

WOULDN’T IT BE GREAT?
Loretta Lynn

MONA LISAS AND MAD HATTERS
Maren Morris

BUTTERFLIES
Kacey Musgraves

MILLIONAIRE
Chris Stapleton

PARALLEL LINE
Keith Urban

27. Best Country Duo/Group Performance
For new vocal or instrumental duo/group or collaborative country recordings.

SHOOT ME STRAIGHT
Brothers Osborne

TEQUILA
Dan + Shay

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
Little Big Town

DEAR HATE
Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill

MEANT TO BE
Bebe Rexha & Florida Georgia Line

28. Best Country Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BREAK UP IN THE END
Jessie Jo Dillon, Chase McGill & Jon Nite, songwriters (Cole Swindell)

DEAR HATE
Tom Douglas, David Hodges & Maren Morris, songwriters (Maren Morris Featuring Vince Gill)

I LIVED IT
Rhett Akins, Ross Copperman, Ashley Gorley & Ben Hayslip, songwriters (Blake Shelton)

SPACE COWBOY
Luke Laird, Shane McAnally & Kacey Musgraves, songwriters (Kacey Musgraves)

TEQUILA
Nicolle Galyon, Jordan Reynolds & Dan Smyers, songwriters (Dan + Shay)

WHEN SOMEONE STOPS LOVING YOU
Hillary Lindsey, Chase McGill & Lori McKenna, songwriters (Little Big Town)

29. Best Country Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new country recordings.

UNAPOLOGETICALLY
Kelsea Ballerini

PORT SAINT JOE
Brothers Osborne

GIRL GOING NOWHERE
Ashley McBryde

GOLDEN HOUR
Kacey Musgraves

FROM A ROOM: VOLUME 2
Chris Stapleton
NEW AGE

30. Best New Age Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental new age recordings.

HIRAETH
Lisa Gerrard & David Kuckhemann

BELOVED
Snatam Kaur

OPIUM MOON
Opium Moon

MOLECULES OF MOTION
Steve Roach

MOKU MALUHIA – PEACEFUL ISLAND
Jim Kimo West

JAZZ

31. Best Improvised Jazz Solo
For an instrumental jazz solo performance. Two equal performers on one recording may be eligible as one entry. If the soloist listed appears on a recording billed to another artist, the latter’s name is in parenthesis for identification. Singles or Tracks only.

SOME OF THAT SUNSHINE
Regina Carter, soloist
Track from: Some Of That Sunshine (Karrin Allyson)

DON’T FENCE ME IN
John Daversa, soloist
Track from: American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

WE SEE
Fred Hersch, soloists

DE-DAH
Brad Mehldau, soloist
Track from: Seymour Reads The Constitution! (Brad Mehldau Trio)

CADENAS
Miguel Zenón, soloist
Track from: Yo Soy La Tradición (Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet)

32. Best Jazz Vocal Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal jazz recordings.

MY MOOD IS YOU
Freddy Cole

THE QUESTIONS
Kurt Elling

THE SUBJECT TONIGHT IS LOVE
Kate McGarry With Keith Ganz & Gary Versace

IF YOU REALLY WANT
Raul Midón With The Metropole Orkest Conducted By Vince Mendoza

THE WINDOW
Cécile McLorin Salvant

33. Best Jazz Instrumental Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new instrumental jazz recordings.

DIAMOND CUT
Tia Fuller

LIVE IN EUROPE
Fred Hersch Trio

SEYMOUR READS THE CONSTITUTION!
Brad Mehldau Trio

STILL DREAMING
Joshua Redman, Ron Miles, Scott Colley & Brian Blade

EMANON
The Wayne Shorter Quartet

34. Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new ensemble jazz recordings.

ALL ABOUT THAT BASIE
The Count Basie Orchestra Directed By Scotty Barnhart

AMERICAN DREAMERS: VOICES OF HOPE, MUSIC OF FREEDOM
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists

PRESENCE
Orrin Evans And The Captain Black Big Band

ALL CAN WORK
John Hollenbeck Large Ensemble

BAREFOOT DANCES AND OTHER VISIONS
Jim McNeely & The Frankfurt Radio Big Band

35. Best Latin Jazz Album
For vocal or instrumental albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded material. The intent of this category is to recognize recordings that represent the blending of jazz with Latin, Iberian-American, Brazilian, and Argentinian tango music.

HEART OF BRAZIL
Eddie Daniels

BACK TO THE SUNSET
Dafnis Prieto Big Band

WEST SIDE STORY REIMAGINED
Bobby Sanabria Multiverse Big Band

CINQUE
Elio Villafranca

YO SOY LA TRADICIÓN
Miguel Zenón Featuring Spektral Quartet

GOSPEL/CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC

36. Best Gospel Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best traditional Christian, roots gospel or contemporary gospel single or track.

YOU WILL WIN
Jekalyn Carr; Allen Carr & Jekalyn Carr, songwriters

WON’T HE DO IT
Koryn Hawthorne

NEVER ALONE
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin; Kirk Franklin & Victoria Kelly, songwriters

CYCLES
Jonathan McReynolds Featuring DOE; Jonathan McReynolds, songwriter

A GREAT WORK
Brian Courtney Wilson; Aaron W. Lindsey, Alvin Richardson & Brian Courtney Wilson, songwriters

37. Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
This award is given to the artist(s) and songwriter(s) (for new compositions) for the best contemporary Christian pop, Christian rap/hip-hop, or Christian rock single or track.

RECKLESS LOVE
Cory Asbury; Cory Asbury, Caleb Culver & Ran Jackson, songwriters

YOU SAY
Lauren Daigle; Lauren Daigle, Jason Ingram & Paul Mabury, songwriters

JOY.
for KING & COUNTRY; Ben Glover, Matt Hales, Stephen Blake Kanicka, Seth Moslely, Joel Smallbone, Luke Smallbone & Tedd Tjornhom, songwriters

GRACE GOT YOU
MercyMe Featuring John Reuben; David Garcia, Ben Glover, MercyMe, Solomon Olds & John Reuben, songwriters

KNOWN
Tauren Wells; Ethan Hulse, Jordan Sapp & Tauren Wells, songwriters

38. Best Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional or contemporary/R&B gospel music recordings.

ONE NATION UNDER GOD
Jekalyn Carr

HIDING PLACE
Tori Kelly

MAKE ROOM
Jonathan McReynolds

THE OTHER SIDE
The Walls Group

A GREAT WORK
Brian Courtney Wilson

39. Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, contemporary Christian music, including pop, rap/hip hop, or rock recordings.

LOOK UP CHILD
Lauren Daigle

HALLELUJAH HERE BELOW
Elevation Worship

LIVING WITH A FIRE
Jesus Culture

SURROUNDED
Michael W. Smith

SURVIVOR: LIVE FROM HARDING PRISON
Zach Williams

40. Best Roots Gospel Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of newly recorded, vocal, traditional/roots gospel music, including country, Southern gospel, bluegrass, and Americana recordings.

UNEXPECTED
Jason Crabb

CLEAR SKIES
Ernie Haase & Signature Sound

FAVORITES: REVISITED BY REQUEST
The Isaacs

STILL STANDING
The Martins

LOVE LOVE LOVE
Gordon Mote

LATIN

41. Best Latin Pop Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin pop recordings.

PROMETO
Pablo Alboran

SINCERA
Claudia Brant

MUSAS (UN HOMENAJE AL FOLCLORE LATINOAMERICANO EN MANOS DE LOS MACORINOS), VOL. 2
Natalia Lafourcade

2:00 AM
Raquel Sofía

VIVES
Carlos Vives

42. Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new Latin rock, urban or alternative recordings.

CLAROSCURA
Aterciopelados

COASTCITY
COASTCITY

ENCANTO TROPICAL
Monsieur Periné

GOURMET
Orishas

AZTLÁN
Zoé

43. Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new regional Mexican (banda, norteño, corridos, gruperos, mariachi, ranchera and Tejano) recordings.

PRIMERO SOY MEXICANA
Angela Aguilar

MITAD Y MITAD
Calibre 50

TOTALMENTE JUAN GABRIEL VOL. II
Aida Cuevas

CRUZANDO BORDERS
Los Texmaniacs

LEYENDAS DE MI PUEBLO
Mariachi Sol De Mexico De Jose Hernandez

¡MÉXICO POR SIEMPRE!
Luis Miguel

44. Best Tropical Latin Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new tropical Latin recordings.

PA’ MI GENTE
Charlie Aponte

LEGADO
Formell Y Los Van Van

ORQUESTA AKOKÁN
Orquesta Akokán

PONLE ACTITUD
Felipe Peláez

ANNIVERSARY
Spanish Harlem Orchestra

AMERICAN ROOTS MUSIC

45. Best American Roots Performance
For new vocal or instrumental American Roots recordings. This is for performances in the style of any of the subgenres encompassed in the American Roots Music field including Americana, bluegrass, blues, folk or regional roots. Award to the artist(s).

KICK ROCKS
Sean Ardoin

SAINT JAMES INFIRMARY BLUES
Jon Batiste

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile

ALL ON MY MIND
Anderson East

LAST MAN STANDING
Willie Nelson

46. Best American Roots Song
A Songwriter(s) Award. Includes Americana, bluegrass, traditional blues, contemporary blues, folk or regional roots songs. A song is eligible if it was first released or if it first achieved prominence during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ALL THE TROUBLE
Waylon Payne, Lee Ann Womack & Adam Wright, songwriters (Lee Ann Womack)

BUILD A BRIDGE
Jeff Tweedy, songwriter (Mavis Staples)

THE JOKE
Brandi Carlile, Dave Cobb, Phil Hanseroth & Tim Hanseroth, songwriters (Brandi Carlile)

KNOCKIN’ ON YOUR SCREEN DOOR
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

SUMMER’S END
Pat McLaughlin & John Prine, songwriters (John Prine)

47. Best Americana Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental Americana recordings.

BY THE WAY, I FORGIVE YOU
Brandi Carlile

THINGS HAVE CHANGED
Bettye LaVette

THE TREE OF FORGIVENESS
John Prine

THE LONELY, THE LONESOME & THE GONE
Lee Ann Womack

ONE DROP OF TRUTH
The Wood Brothers

48. Best Bluegrass Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental bluegrass recordings.

PORTRAITS IN FIDDLES
Mike Barnett

SISTER SADIE II
Sister Sadie

RIVERS AND ROADS
Special Consensus

THE TRAVELIN’ MCCOURYS
The Travelin’ McCourys

NORTH OF DESPAIR
Wood & Wire

49. Best Traditional Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental traditional blues recordings.

SOMETHING SMELLS FUNKY ‘ROUND HERE
Elvin Bishop’s Big Fun Trio

BENTON COUNTY RELIC
Cedric Burnside

THE BLUES IS ALIVE AND WELL
Buddy Guy

NO MERCY IN THIS LAND
Ben Harper And Charlie Musselwhite

DON’T YOU FEEL MY LEG (THE NAUGHTY BAWDY BLUES OF BLUE LU BARKER)
Maria Muldaur

50. Best Contemporary Blues Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental contemporary blues recordings.

PLEASE DON’T BE DEAD
Fantastic Negrito

HERE IN BABYLON
Teresa James And The Rhythm Tramps

CRY NO MORE
Danielle Nicole

OUT OF THE BLUES
Boz Scaggs

VICTOR WAINWRIGHT AND THE TRAIN
Victor Wainwright And The Train

51. Best Folk Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental folk recordings.

WHISTLE DOWN THE WIND
Joan Baez

BLACK COWBOYS
Dom Flemons

RIFLES & ROSARY BEADS
Mary Gauthier

WEED GARDEN
Iron & Wine

ALL ASHORE
Punch Brothers

52. Best Regional Roots Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental regional roots music recordings.

KREOLE ROCK AND SOUL
Sean Ardoin

SPYBOY
Cha Wa

ALOHA FROM NA HOA
Na Hoa

NO ‘ANE’I
Kalani Pe’a

MEWASINSATIONAL – CREE ROUND DANCE SONGS
Young Spirit
REGGAE

53. Best Reggae Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new reggae recordings.

AS THE WORLD TURNS
Black Uhuru

REGGAE FOREVER
Etana

REBELLION RISES
Ziggy Marley

A MATTER OF TIME
Protoje

44/876
Sting & Shaggy
WORLD MUSIC

54. Best World Music Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new vocal or instrumental World Music recordings.

DERAN
Bombino

FENFO
Fatoumata Diawara

BLACK TIMES
Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

FREEDOM
Soweto Gospel Choir

THE LOST SONGS OF WORLD WAR II
Yiddish Glory

CHILDREN’S

55. Best Children’s Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new musical or spoken word recordings that are created and intended specifically for children.

ALL THE SOUNDS
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats

BUILDING BLOCKS
Tim Kubart

FALU’S BAZAAR
Falu

GIANTS OF SCIENCE
The Pop Ups

THE NATION OF IMAGINE
Frank & Deane

SPOKEN WORD

56. Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling)

ACCESSORY TO WAR (NEIL DEGRASSE TYSON & AVIS LANG)
Courtney B. Vance

CALYPSO
David Sedaris

CREATIVE QUEST
Questlove

FAITH – A JOURNEY FOR ALL
Jimmy Carter

THE LAST BLACK UNICORN
Tiffany Haddish

COMEDY

57. Best Comedy Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings.

ANNIHILATION
Patton Oswalt

EQUANIMITY & THE BIRD REVELATION
Dave Chappelle

NOBLE APE
Jim Gaffigan

STANDUP FOR DRUMMERS
Fred Armisen

TAMBORINE
Chris Rock

MUSICAL THEATER

58. Best Musical Theater Album
For albums containing at least 51% playing time of new recordings. Award to the principle vocalist(s) and the album producer(s) of 51% or more playing time of the album. The lyricist(s) and composer(s) of a new score are eligible for an Award if they have written and/or composed a new score which comprises 51% or more playing time of the album.

THE BAND’S VISIT
Etai Benson, Adam Kantor, Katrina Lenk & Ari’el Stachel, principal soloists; Dean Sharenow & David Yazbek, producers; David Yazbek, composer & lyricist (Original Broadway Cast)

CAROUSEL
Renee Fleming, Alexander Gemignani, Joshua Henry, Lindsay Mendez & Jessie Mueller, principal soloists; Steven Epstein, producer (Richard Rodgers, composer; Oscar Hammerstein II, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

JESUS CHRIST SUPERSTAR LIVE IN CONCERT
Sara Bareilles, Alice Cooper, Ben Daniels, Brandon Victor Dixon, Erik Grönwall, Jin Ha, John Legend, Norm Lewis & Jason Tam, principal soloists; Harvey Mason, Jr., producer (Andrew Lloyd-Webber, composer; Tim Rice, lyricist) (Original Television Cast)

MY FAIR LADY
Lauren Ambrose, Norbert Leo Butz & Harry Hadden-Paton, principal soloists; Andre Bishop, Van Dean, Hattie K. Jutagir, David Lai, Adam Siegel & Ted Sperling, producers (Frederick Loewe, composer; Alan Jay Lerner, lyricist) (2018 Broadway Cast)

ONCE ON THIS ISLAND
Phillip Boykin, Merle Dandridge, Quentin Earl Darrington, Hailey Kilgore, Kenita R. Miller, Alex Newell, Isaac Powell & Lea Salonga, principal soloists; Lynn Ahrens, Hunter Arnold, Ken Davenport, Stephen Flaherty & Elliot Scheiner, producers (Stephen Flaherty, composer; Lynn Ahrens, lyricist) (New Broadway Cast)

MUSIC FOR VISUAL MEDIA

59. Best Compilation Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to the artist(s) and/or ‘in studio’ producer(s) of a majority of the tracks on the album. In the absence of both, award to the one or two individuals proactively responsible for the concept and musical direction of the album and for the selection of artists, songs and producers, as applicable. Award also goes to appropriately credited music supervisor(s).

CALL ME BY YOUR NAME
(Various Artists)

DEADPOOL 2
(Various Artists)

THE GREATEST SHOWMAN
(Various Artists)

LADY BIRD
(Various Artists)

STRANGER THINGS
(Various Artists)

60. Best Score Soundtrack For Visual Media
Award to Composer(s) for an original score created specifically for, or as a companion to, a current legitimate motion picture, television show or series, video games or other visual media.

BLACK PANTHER
Ludwig Göransson, composer

BLADE RUNNER 2049
Benjamin Wallfisch & Hans Zimmer, composers

COCO
Michael Giacchino, composer

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat, composer

STAR WARS: THE LAST JEDI
John Williams, composer

61. Best Song Written For Visual Media
A Songwriter(s) award. For a song (melody & lyrics) written specifically for a motion picture, television, video games or other visual media, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

ALL THE STARS
Kendrick Duckworth, Solána Rowe, Alexander William Shuckburgh, Mark Anthony Spears & Anthony Tiffith, songwriters (Kendrick Lamar & SZA)
Track from: Black Panther

MYSTERY OF LOVE
Sufjan Stevens, songwriter (Sufjan Stevens)
Track from: Call Me By Your Name

REMEMBER ME
Kristen Anderson-Lopez & Robert Lopez, songwriters (Miguel Featuring Natalia Lafourcade)
Track from: Coco

SHALLOW
Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando & Andrew Wyatt, songwriters (Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper)
Track from: A Star Is Born

THIS IS ME
Benj Pasek & Justin Paul, songwriters (Keala Settle & The Greatest Showman Ensemble)
Track from: The Greatest Showman

COMPOSING/ARRANGING

62. Best Instrumental Composition
A Composer’s Award for an original composition (not an adaptation) first released during the Eligibility Year. Singles or Tracks only.

BLUT UND BODEN (BLOOD AND SOIL)
Terence Blanchard, composer (Terence Blanchard)

CHRYSALIS
Jeremy Kittel, composer (Kittel & Co.)

INFINITY WAR
Alan Silverstri, composer (Alan Silvestri)

MINE MISSION
John Powell & John Williams, composers (John Powell & John Williams)

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat, composer (Alexandre Desplat)

63. Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

BATMAN THEME (TV)
Randy Waldman & Justin Wilson, arrangers (Randy Waldman Featuring Wynton Marsalis)

CHANGE THE WORLD
Mark Kibble, arranger (Take 6)

MADRID FINALE
John Powell, arranger (John Powell)

THE SHAPE OF WATER
Alexandre Desplat, arranger (Alexandre Desplat)

STARS AND STRIPES FOREVER
John Daversa, arranger (John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists)

64. Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals
An Arranger’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.) Singles or Tracks only.

IT WAS A VERY GOOD YEAR
Matt Rollings & Kristin Wilkinson, arrangers (Willie Nelson)

JOLENE
Dan Pugach & Nicole Zuraitis, arrangers (Dan Pugach)

MONA LISA
Vince Mendoza, arranger (Gregory Porter)

NIÑA
Gonzalo Grau, arranger (Magos Herrera & Brooklyn Rider)

SPIDERMAN THEME
Randy Waldman, arranger (Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter)

PACKAGE

65. Best Recording Package

BE THE COWBOY
Mary Banas, art director (Mitski)

LOVE YOURSELF: TEAR
HuskyFox, art director (BTS)

MASSEDUCTION
Willo Perron, art director (St. Vincent)

THE OFFERING
Qing-Yang Xiao, art director (The Chairman)

WELL KEPT THING
Adam Moore, art director (Foxhole)

66. Best Boxed Or Special Limited Edition Package

APPETITE FOR DESTRUCTION (LOCKED N’ LOADED BOX)
Arian Buhler, Charles Dooher, Jeff Fura, Scott Sandler & Matt Taylor, art directors (Guns N’ Roses)

I’LL BE YOUR GIRL
Carson Ellis, Jeri Heiden & Glen Nakasako, art directors (The Decemberists)

PACIFIC NORTHWEST ’73-74′: THE COMPLETE RECORDINGS
Lisa Glines, Doran Tyson & Roy Henry Vickers, art directors (Grateful Dead)

SQUEEZE BOX: THE COMPLETE WORKS OF “WEIRD AL” YANKOVIC
Meghan Foley, Annie Stoll & Al Yankovic, art directors (“Weird Al” Yankovic)

TOO MANY BAD HABITS
Sarah Dodds & Shauna Dodds, art directors (Johnny Nicholas)

NOTES

67. Best Album Notes

ALPINE DREAMING: THE HELVETIA RECORDS STORY, 1920-1924
James P. Leary, album notes writer (Various Artists)

4 BANJO SONGS, 1891-1897: FOUNDATIONAL RECORDINGS OF AMERICA’S ICONIC INSTRUMENT
Richard Martin & Ted Olson, album notes writers (Charles A. Asbury)

THE 1960 TIME SESSIONS
Ben Ratliff, album notes writer (Sonny Clark Trio)

THE PRODUCT OF OUR SOULS: THE SOUND AND SWAY OF JAMES REESE EUROPE’S SOCIETY ORCHESTRA
David Gilbert, album notes writer (Various Artists)

TROUBLE NO MORE: THE BOOTLEG SERIES VOL. 13 / 1979-1981 (DELUXE EDITION)
Amanda Petrusich, album notes writer (Bob Dylan)

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
David Evans, album notes writer (Various Artists)

HISTORICAL

68. Best Historical Album

ANY OTHER WAY
Rob Bowman, Douglas Mcgowan, Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton, mastering engineer (Jackie Shane)

AT THE LOUISIANA HAYRIDE TONIGHT…
Martin Hawkins, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

BATTLEGROUND KOREA: SONGS AND SOUNDS OF AMERICA’S FORGOTTEN WAR
Hugo Keesing, compilation producer; Christian Zwarg, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

A RHAPSODY IN BLUE – THE EXTRAORDINARY LIFE OF OSCAR LEVANT
Robert Russ, compilation producer; Andreas K. Meyer & Rebekah Wineman, mastering engineers (Oscar Levant)

VOICES OF MISSISSIPPI: ARTISTS AND MUSICIANS DOCUMENTED BY WILLIAM FERRIS
William Ferris, April Ledbetter & Steven Lance Ledbetter, compilation producers; Michael Graves, mastering engineer (Various Artists)

PRODUCTION, NON-CLASSICAL

69. Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

ALL THE THINGS THAT I DID AND ALL THE THINGS THAT I DIDN’T DO
Ryan Freeland & Kenneth Pattengale, engineers; Kim Rosen, mastering engineer (The Milk Carton Kids)

COLORS
Julian Burg, Serban Ghenea, David “Elevator” Greenbaum, John Hanes, Beck Hansen, Greg Kurstin, Florian Lagatta, Cole M.G.N., Alex Pasco, Jesse Shatkin, Darrell Thorp & Cassidy Turbin, engineers; Chris Bellman, Tom Coyne, Emily Lazar & Randy Merrill, mastering engineers (Beck)

EARTHTONES
Robbie Lackritz, engineer; Philip Shaw Bova, mastering engineer (Bahamas)

HEAD OVER HEELS
Nathaniel Alford, Jason Evigan, Chris Galland, Tom Gardner, Patrick “P-Thugg” Gemayel, Serban Ghenea, John Hanes, Tony Hoffer, Derek Keota, Ian Kirkpatrick, David Macklovitch, Amber Mark, Manny Marroquin, Vaughn Oliver, Chris “TEK” O’Ryan, Morgan Taylor Reid & Gian Stone, engineers; Chris Gehringer & Michelle Mancini, mastering engineers (Chromeo)

VOICENOTES
Manny Marroquin & Charlie Puth, engineers; Dave Kutch, mastering engineer (Charlie Puth)

70. Producer Of The Year, Non-Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses.)

BOI-1DA
• Be Careful (Cardi B) (T)
• Diplomatic Immunity (Drake) (S)
• Friends (The Carters) (T)
• God’s Plan (Drake) (S)
• Heard About Us (The Carters) (T)
• Lucky You (Eminem Featuring Joyner Lucas) (T)
• Mob Ties (Drake) (T)
• No Limit (G-Eazy Featuring A$AP Rocky & Cardi B) (S)

LARRY KLEIN
• All These Things (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Anthem (Madeleine Peyroux) (A)
• The Book Of Longing (Luciana Souza) (A)
• Can I Have It All (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Junk (Hailey Tuck) (A)
• Look At What We’ve Done (Thomas Dybdahl) (S)
• Meaning To Tell Ya (Molly Johnson) (A)

LINDA PERRY
• Harder Better Faster Stronger (Willa Amai) (S)
• Served Like A Girl (Music From And Inspired By The Documentary Film) (Various Artists) (A)
• 28 Days In The Valley (Dorothy) (A)

KANYE WEST
• Daytona (Pusha T) (A)
• Kids See Ghosts (Kids See Ghosts) (A)
• K.T.S.E. (Teyana Taylor) (A)
• Nasir (Nas) (A)
• Ye (Kanye West) (A)

PHARRELL WILLIAMS
• Apes*** (The Carters) (T)
• Man Of The Woods (Justin Timberlake) (A)
• No One Ever Really Dies (N.E.R.D) (A)
• Stir Fry (Migos) (T)
• Sweetener (Ariana Grande) (A)

71. Best Remixed Recording
A Remixer’s Award. (Artists names appear in parentheses for identification.) Singles or Tracks only.

AUDIO (CID REMIX)
CID, remixer (LSD)

HOW LONG (EDX’S DUBAI SKYLINE REMIX)
Maurizio Colella, remixer (Charlie Puth)

ONLY ROAD (COSMIC GATE REMIX)
Stefan Bossems & Claus Terhoeven, remixers (Gabriel & Dresden Featuring Sub Teal)

STARGAZING (KASKADE REMIX)
Kaskade, remixer (Kygo Featuring Justin Jesso)

WALKING AWAY (MURA MASA REMIX)
Alex Crossan, remixer (Haim)

PRODUCTION, IMMERSIVE AUDIO

72. Best Immersive Audio Album
For vocal or instrumental albums in any genre. Must be commercially released on DVD-Audio, DVD-Video, SACD, Blu-Ray, or burned download-only/streaming-only copies and must provide a new surround mix of four or more channels. Award to the surround mix engineer, surround producer (if any) and surround mastering engineer (if any).

EYE IN THE SKY – 35TH ANNIVERSARY EDITION
Alan Parsons, surround mix engineer; Dave Donnelly, PJ Olsson & Alan Parsons, surround mastering engineers; Alan Parsons, surround producer (The Alan Parsons Project)

FOLKETONER
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Anne Karin Sundal-Ask & Det Norske Jentekor)

SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
Daniel Shores, surround mix engineer; Daniel Shores, surround mastering engineer; Dan Merceruio, surround producer (Matthew Guard & Skylark)

SOMMERRO: UJAMAA & THE ICEBERG
Morten Lindberg, surround mix engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround mastering engineer; Morten Lindberg, surround producer (Ingar Heine Bergby, Trondheim Symphony Orchestra & Choir)

SYMBOL
Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround mix engineers; Darcy Proper, surround mastering engineer; Prashant Mistry & Ronald Prent, surround producers (Engine-Earz Experiment)

PRODUCTION, CLASSICAL

73. Best Engineered Album, Classical
An Engineer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Mark Donahue & Dirk Sobotka, engineers; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
Mark Donahue, engineer; Mark Donahue, mastering engineer (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
Keith O. Johnson & Sean Royce Martin, engineers; Keith O. Johnson, mastering engineer (Jerry Junkin & Dallas Winds)

LIQUID MELANCHOLY – CLARINET MUSIC OF JAMES M. STEPHENSON
Bill Maylone & Mary Mazurek, engineers; Bill Maylone, mastering engineer (John Bruce Yeh)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
Shawn Murphy & Nick Squire, engineers; Tim Martyn, mastering engineer (Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra)

VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
Tom Caulfield, engineer; Jesse Lewis, mastering engineer (A Far Cry)

74. Producer Of The Year, Classical
A Producer’s Award. (Artist names appear in parentheses.)

BLANTON ALSPAUGH
• Arnesen: Infinity – Choral Works (Joel Rinsema & Kantorei)
• Aspects Of America (Carlos Kalmar & Oregon Symphony)
• Chesnokov: Teach Me Thy Statutes (Vladimir Gorbik & PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)
• Gordon, R.: The House Without A Christmas Tree (Bradley Moore, Elisabeth Leone, Maximillian Macias, Megan Mikailovna Samarin, Patricia Schuman, Lauren Snouffer, Heidi Stober, Daniel Belcher, Houston Gran Opera Juvenile Chorus & Houston Grand Opera Orchestra)
• Haydn: The Creation (Andrés Orozco-Estrada, Betsy Cook Weber, Houston Symphony & Houston Symphony Chorus)
• Heggie: Great Scott (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
• Music Of Fauré, Buide & Zemlinsky (Trio Séléné)
• Paterson: Three Way – A Trio Of One-Act Operas (Dean Williamson, Daniele Pastin, Courtney Ruckman, Eliza Bonet, Melisa Bonetti, Jordan Rutter, Samuel Levine, Wes Mason, Matthew Treviño & Nashville Opera Orchestra)
• Vaughan Williams: Piano Concerto; Oboe Concerto; Serenade To Music; Flos Campi (Peter Oundjian & Toronto Symphony Orchestra)

DAVID FROST
• Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Volume 7 (Jonathan Biss)
• Mirror In Mirror (Anne Akiko Meyers, Kristjan Järvi & Philharmonia Orchestra)
• Mozart: Idomeneo (James Levine, Alan Opie, Matthew Polenzani, Alice Coote, Nadine Sierra, Elza van den Heever, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)
• Presentiment (Orion Weiss)
• Strauss, R.: Der Rosenkavalier (Sebastian Weigle, Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Erin Morley, Günther Groissböck, Metropolitan Opera Orchestra & Chorus)

ELIZABETH OSTROW
• Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)
• The Road Home (Joshua Habermann & Santa Fe Desert Chorale)

JUDITH SHERMAN
• Beethoven Unbound (Llŷr Williams)
• Black Manhattan Volume 3 (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
• Bolcom: Piano Music (Various Artists)
• Del Tredici: March To Tonality (Mark Peskanov & Various Artists)
• Love Comes In At The Eye (Timothy Jones, Stephanie Sant’Ambrogio, Jeffrey Sykes, Anthony Ross, Carol Cook, Beth Rapier & Stephanie Jutt)
• Meltzer: Variations On A Summer Day & Piano Quartet (Abigail Fischer, Jayce Ogren & Sequitur)
• Mendelssohn: Complete Works For Cello And Piano (Marcy Rosen & Lydia Artymiw)
• New Music For Violin And Piano (Julie Rosenfeld & Peter Miyamoto)
• Reich: Pulse/Quartet (Colin Currie Group & International Contemporary Ensemble)

DIRK SOBOTKA
• Beethoven: Symphony No. 3; Strauss: Horn Concerto No. 1 (Manfred Honeck & Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)
• Lippencott: Frontier Symphony (Jeff Lippencott & Ligonier Festival Orchestra)
• Mahler: Symphony No. 8 (Thierry Fischer, Mormon Tabernacle Choir & Utah Symphony)
• Music Of The Americas (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)

CLASSICAL

75. Best Orchestral Performance
Award to the Conductor and to the Orchestra.

BEETHOVEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3; STRAUSS: HORN CONCERTO NO. 1
Manfred Honeck, conductor (Pittsburgh Symphony Orchestra)

NIELSEN: SYMPHONY NO. 3 & SYMPHONY NO. 4
Thomas Dausgaard, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

RUGGLES, STUCKY & HARBISON: ORCHESTRAL WORKS
David Alan Miller, conductor (National Orchestral Institute Philharmonic)

SCHUMANN: SYMPHONIES NOS. 1-4
Michael Tilson Thomas, conductor (San Francisco Symphony)

SHOSTAKOVICH: SYMPHONIES NOS. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

76. Best Opera Recording
Award to the Conductor, Album Producer(s) and Principal Soloists.

ADAMS: DOCTOR ATOMIC
John Adams, conductor; Aubrey Allicock, Julia Bullock, Gerald Finley & Brindley Sherratt; Friedemann Engelbrecht, producer (BBC Symphony Orchestra; BBC Singers)

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Michael Christie, conductor; Sasha Cooke, Jessica E. Jones, Edwards Parks, Garrett Sorenson & Wei Wu; Elizabeth Ostrow, producer (The Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

LULLY: ALCESTE
Christophe Rousset, conductor; Edwin Crossley-Mercer, Emiliano Gonzalez Toro & Judith Van Wanroij; Maximilien Ciup, producer (Les Talens Lyriques; Choeur De Chambre De Namur)

STRAUSS, R.: DER ROSENKAVALIER
Sebastian Weigle, conductor; Renée Fleming, Elīna Garanča, Günther Groissböck & Erin Morley; David Frost, producer (Metropolitan Opera Orchestra; Metropolitan Opera Chorus)

VERDI: RIGOLETTO
Constantine Orbelian, conductor; Francesco Demuro, Dmitri Hvorostovsky & Nadine Sierra; Vilius Keras & Aleksandra Keriene, producers (Kaunas City Symphony Orchestra; Men Of The Kaunas State Choir)

77. Best Choral Performance
Award to the Conductor, and to the Choral Director and/or Chorus Master where applicable and to the Choral Organization/Ensemble.

CHESNOKOV: TEACH ME THY STATUTES
Vladimir Gorbik, conductor (Mikhail Davydov & Vladimir Krasov; PaTRAM Institute Male Choir)

KASTALSKY: MEMORY ETERNAL
Steven Fox, conductor (The Clarion Choir)

MCLOSKEY: ZEALOT CANTICLES
Donald Nally, conductor (Doris Hall-Gulati, Rebecca Harris, Arlen Hlusko, Lorenzo Raval & Mandy Wolman; The Crossing)

RACHMANINOV: THE BELLS
Mariss Jansons, conductor; Peter Dijkstra, chorus master (Oleg Dolgov, Alexey Markov & Tatiana Pavlovskaya; Symphonieorchester Des Bayerischen Rundfunks; Chor Des Bayerischen Rundfunks)

SEVEN WORDS FROM THE CROSS
Matthew Guard, conductor (Skylark)

78. Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
For new recordings of works with chamber or small ensemble (twenty-four or fewer members, not including the conductor). One Award to the ensemble and one Award to the conductor, if applicable.

ANDERSON, LAURIE: LANDFALL
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet

BEETHOVEN, SHOSTAKOVICH & BACH
The Danish String Quartet

BLUEPRINTING
Aizuri Quartet

STRAVINSKY: THE RITE OF SPRING CONCERTO FOR TWO PIANOS
Leif Ove Andsnes & Marc-André Hamelin

VISIONS AND VARIATIONS
A Far Cry

79. Best Classical Instrumental Solo
Award to the Instrumental Soloist(s) and to the Conductor when applicable.

BARTÓK: PIANO CONCERTO NO. 2
Yuja Wang; Simon Rattle, conductor (Berliner Philharmoniker)

BIBER: THE MYSTERY SONATAS
Christina Day Martinson; Martin Pearlman, conductor (Boston Baroque)

BRUCH: SCOTTISH FANTASY, OP. 46; VIOLIN CONCERTO NO. 1 IN G MINOR, OP. 26
Joshua Bell (The Academy Of St. Martin In The Fields)

GLASS: THREE PIECES IN THE SHAPE OF A SQUARE
Craig Morris

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
James Ehnes; Ludovic Morlot, conductor (Seattle Symphony)

80. Best Classical Solo Vocal Album
Award to: Vocalist(s), Collaborative Artist(s) (Ex: pianists, conductors, chamber groups) Producer(s), Recording Engineers/Mixers with 51% or more playing time of new material.

ARC
Anthony Roth Costanzo; Jonathan Cohen, conductor (Les Violons Du Roy)

THE HANDEL ALBUM
Philippe Jaroussky; Artaserse, ensemble

MIRAGES
Sabine Devieilhe; François-Xavier Roth, conductor (Alexandre Tharaud; Marianne Crebassa & Jodie Devos; Les Siècles)

SCHUBERT: WINTERREISE
Randall Scarlata; Gilbert Kalish, accompanist

SONGS OF ORPHEUS – MONTEVERDI, CACCINI, D’INDIA & LANDI
Karim Sulayman; Jeannette Sorrell, conductor; Apollo’s Fire, ensembles

81. Best Classical Compendium
Award to the Artist(s) and to the Album Producer(s) and Engineer(s) of over 51% playing time of the album, if other than the artist.

FUCHS: PIANO CONCERTO ‘SPIRITUALIST’; POEMS OF LIFE; GLACIER; RUSH
JoAnn Falletta, conductor; Tim Handley, producer

GOLD
The King’s Singers; Nigel Short, producer

THE JOHN ADAMS EDITION
Simon Rattle, conductor; Christoph Franke, producer

JOHN WILLIAMS AT THE MOVIES
Jerry Junkin, conductor; Donald J. McKinney, producer

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: PIANO CONCERTO; OBOE CONCERTO; SERENADE TO MUSIC; FLOS CAMPI
Peter Oundjian, conductor; Blanton Alspaugh, producer

82. Best Contemporary Classical Composition
A Composer’s Award. (For a contemporary classical composition composed within the last 25 years, and released for the first time during the Eligibility Year.) Award to the librettist, if applicable.

BATES: THE (R)EVOLUTION OF STEVE JOBS
Mason Bates, composer; Mark Campbell, librettist (Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edwards Parks, Jessica E. Jones & Santa Fe Opera Orchestra)

DU YUN: AIR GLOW
Du Yun, composer (International Contemporary Ensemble)

HEGGIE: GREAT SCOTT
Jake Heggie, composer; Terrence McNally, librettist (Patrick Summers, Manuel Palazzo, Mark Hancock, Michael Mayes, Rodell Rosel, Kevin Burdette, Anthony Roth Costanzo, Nathan Gunn, Frederica von Stade, Ailyn Pérez, Joyce DiDonato, Dallas Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

KERNIS: VIOLIN CONCERTO
Aaron Jay Kernis, composer (James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

MAZZOLI: VESPERS FOR VIOLIN
Missy Mazzoli, composer (Olivia De Prato)

MUSIC VIDEO/FILM

83. Best Music Video
Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

APES***
The Carters
Ricky Saiz, video director; Mélodie Buchris, Natan Schottenfels & Erinn Williams, video producers

THIS IS AMERICA
Childish Gambino
Hiro Murai, video director; Ibra Ake, Jason Cole & Fam Rothstein, video producers

I’M NOT RACIST
Joyner Lucas
Joyner Lucas & Ben Proulx, video directors; Joyner Lucas, video producer

PYNK
Janelle Monáe
Emma Westenberg, video director; Justin Benoliel & Whitney Jackson, video producers

MUMBO JUMBO
Tierra Whack
Marco Prestini, video director; Sara Nassim, video producer

84. Best Music Film
For concert/performance films or music documentaries. Award to the artist, video director, and video producer.

LIFE IN 12 BARS
Eric Clapton
Lili Fini Zanuck, video director; John Battsek, Scooter Weintraub, Larry Yelen & Lili Fini Zanuck, video producers

WHITNEY
(Whitney Houston)
Kevin Macdonald, video director; Jonathan Chinn, Simon Chinn & Lisa Erspamer, video producers

QUINCY
Quincy Jones
Alan Hicks & Rashida Jones, video directors; Paula DuPré Pesmen, video producer

ITZHAK
Itzhak Perlman
Alison Chernick, video director; Alison Chernick, video producer

THE KING
(Elvis Presley)
Eugene Jarecki, video director; Christopher Frierson, Georgina Hill, David Kuhn & Christopher St. John, video producers


MORE FOR YOU